2016-17 OTAA Nominations

2016-2017 Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Nominations

 

 

 

College of Arts and Science (86)

Biological Science (10): Isabel Askenasy, Marena Bass, Jessica Cusick, Katherine Easterling, David Hoover, Stephen Kuhn-Hendricks, Andrew Merwin, Sarayu Row, Andrew Seberg, Zhiqiang Shu

Chemistry & Biochemistry (20): Anna Adams, Suliman Al-Hemali Ayad, Pedro Andrade, David Carnevale, Jose David Delgado-Saldarriage, Tristan Dilbeck, Matthew Donohue, Kimberly Evans, Alyssa Gaiser, Isabel Gonzalez, Mary Hertz, Sean Hill, Josue Liriano, Elias Nakouzi, Arthur Omran, Woody Perng, Maribel Portillo, Joseph Sperling, Zachary Tener, Karin Vallega

Classics (2): Nora Donoghue, Ann Glennie

Computer Science (3): Prabesh Kanel, Jacob Kattampilly, Steven Rohr

Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science (3): Benjamin Davis, Enoch Jo, Sarah Lester

English (7): Ashley Christensen, Kerry Evans, Erin Hoover, Elizabeth Rea, Shonda Stevens, Thomas Tooley, Theodore Yurevitch

History (2): Melissa Hughes, Richard Soash

Mathematics (5): John Bikowitz, Yang Liu, Inmaculada Sorribes, Christopher Stover, Zhe Su

Modern Languages and Linguistics (24): Whitney Anders, James Matthew Anderson, Amy Bustin, Janire Campo-Larrinage, Alexis Chauchois, Eimma Chebinou, Elyssa Fenton, Nerea Fernandez, Sarah Fluker, Kristin Gibson, Ana Laura Gil, Abulhassan Hussein, Tyler King, Bryan Koller, Megan Mahoney, Jhoanna Mendez, Sherez Mohamed, Marina Morgan, Linda Nunez, Tiffany Robayna, Callan Roten, Jacqueline Ruay, Emiliya Usmanova, Linxi Zhang

Physics (4): Jason Barlow, Soham Ghosh, Pablo Giuliani, Alyssa Henderson

Psychology (2): Kyle Harwell, Anastasia Makhanova

Religion (4): Giancarlo Angulo, Cristina Carter, Lauren Cosgrove, Charles McCrary

Statistics (1): Sutanoy Dasgupta

College of Communication & Information (5)

 

School of Communication (5): Pablo Correa, Joshua Hendrickse, Alessandra Noli, Cristina Rodriguez, John Tyndall

 

College of Education (6)

Educational Leadership & Policy Studies (1): Melba Marin-Velasquez

Educational Psychology & Learning Systems (4): Michelle Cates, Matteo Luzzeri, Seyedahmad Rahimi, Min Tang

School of Teacher Education (1): Sara Tours

 

College of Engineering (6)

Civil and Environmental Engineering (2): Ehsan Loud, Garit Poire

Electrical and Computer Engineering (1): Haojun Yang

Industrial Engineering (2): Yourri Dessureault, Margaret Scheiner

Mechanical Engineering (1): Kendall Parker

College of  Fine Arts (3)

Art History (1): Rachel Fesperman

School of Theatre (2): Sean Bartley, Anthony Gunn

College of Human Sciences (7)

Family and Child Sciences (1): Allison Rayburn

Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences (4): Raedeh Basiri, Daniela Hurtado, Salvador Jaime, Behnam Keshavarz

Retail Merchandising & Product Development (2): Elizabeth Hinchcliffe, Mary King

 

 

College of Music (7)

Composition (1): John Stemke

Music Education (1): Adam Zrust

Music Theory (1): Joshua Tanis

Musicology (1): Ryan Whittington

Performance (2): Dunwoody Mirvil, Huizi Zhang

Piano Pedagogy (1): Sarah Quek

College of Social Sciences & Public Policy (6)

Economics (1): Brandon Brice

Public Administration (1): Michael Thomas

Sociology (4): Stephanie Bradley, Benjamin Dowd-Arrow, Haley Gentile, Stephanie Otte

College of Social Work (1) Social Work (1): Katherine Ropes-Berry